Privacy Policy

www.musicgateway.net

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Music Gateway Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registration number 07643390, whose registered office is at 8 Mount Rise, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6JY, England ("Music Gateway" or "we") takes the privacy of your information very seriously.

1.2 This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how and for what purposes we use the information we collect about you via our website at www.musicgateway.net (the "Site").

1.3 The Site is based in the United Kingdom and we take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") relating to the personal information you supply on the Site.

1.4 For the purpose of the Act the data controller is Music Gateway.

1.5 Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By agreeing to use the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy in respect of the information collected about you via the Site.

1.6 If you have any questions about the policy, please get in touch with us using the following email address and we will do our best to answer your questions accounts@musicgateway.net

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1 We may collect and process the following information about you ("Personal Data"):

2.1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site. This includes information about you which you provide when registering to use the Site and information that you provide if you choose to make a payment on the Site. We will collect payment details in order to process your payment and may also ask you for information when you enter a competition, promotion or the like and when you report a problem with the Site.

2.1.2 We may ask you to provide us with the following personal information:

(a) your title, first name, surname, a user name, your gender and your date of birth; (b) your email address, postal address and telephone number; (c) legal guardian's full name and relationship to child user (if applicable); and/or (d) your company, position, age, daytime telephone number, address, town/city, postcode and country. You may also provide us with personal information if you contact us with a query.

2.1.3 We may also collect information regarding your usage of the Site, such as:

(a) details of your visits to the Site, the resources you access and any data viewed, uploaded or downloaded; (b) the number of times you view a particular production and geo-location or section of the Site; and/or (c) any comments you provide as a customer or user of the Site, including communications you send to us, for example, to report a problem or to submit queries or enter any competitions or promotions.

2.1.4 We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to any such requests.

2.1.5 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

2.1.6 We will keep details of transactions you carry out through the Site, fulfilment of your orders, details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2.2 If you do not provide information which we reasonably request, then you may not be able to access the full range of features on the Site.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 We use the Personal Data we hold about you in the following ways:

3.1.1 in order to:

(a) administer your accounts with us; (b) process materials submitted by you; (c) send you information about similar products and services; (d) verify your identity; (e) carry out marketing analysis and make general improvements to the Site; (f) obtain your views or comments on the services we provide; (g) contact the winners of any competitions and help us plan other promotional activities; (h) send you information which we think you might find useful; (i) ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; (j) provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; or (k) carry out our obligations arising from any contracts or agreements entered into between you and us;

3.1.2 if you register as a Registered User and provide or purchase services on the Site we will send your payment and billing information to your specified credit or debit card or payment provider (such as Paypal);

3.1.3 we may use your personal information to ask for your feedback or to ask you to participate in surveys;

3.1.4 we may contact you by electronic means (e-mail or text message (SMS or MMS)) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous transaction with you; and

3.1.5 we (or selected third parties) may contact you by post or telephone with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, but only if you have indicated that you wish to receive such communications by opting in at the point of registration. Selected third parties may also do so by email, but only if you have consented to receive such communications.

3.2 We may provide our advertisers with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. However, we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to advertisers.

3.3 If you do not want us to contact you by electronic means in respect of our similar products you may opt out at any time. You can exercise this right at any time by either unsubscribing via the link on any email we send you or by Email: 

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the Personal Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a location in a country outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By way of example, this may occur if any of our services are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Countries outside of the EEA may not provide the same level of legal protection for personal data as that found in the EEA (including under the Act). If we do transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 If you use our services while you are outside of the EEA, your Personal Data may be transferred outside of the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

4.3 The Site uses a security system that protects any personal information that is stored on our servers from unauthorised use. However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot take responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

5. DISCLOSURE OR SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1 We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

5.2 Certain services available on the Site are made available in conjunction with our business partners (including those listed on the Sites).

5.3 We may disclose your Personal Data to our business partners or other third parties as follows:

5.3.1 to carefully selected business partners or other carefully selected third parties, in order to enable them to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, but only where you have opted in to allow this (you can tell us to stop this at any time by sending an email to the email address listed in this Privacy Policy or by following the unsubscribe instructions included at the bottom of any marketing communication sent to you by Music Gateway);

5.3.2 when disclosing aggregate statistics about visitors to the Sites, or customers and sales on the Sites in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers or sponsors and other reputable third parties for lawful purposes, but these statistics will contain no personally identifiable information;

5.3.3 in the event that we sell some or all of our business and/or assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation (in such circumstances we will take steps to ensure that your privacy continues to be protected) or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

5.3.4 if Music Gateway or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

5.3.5 if we reasonably believe that we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data as required by law (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply other agreements we may have with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Music Gateway, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. IP ADDRESSES AND INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED FROM YOUR COMPUTER

6.1 Log files / IP addresses: when you visit the Site our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

6.2 We may also gather other information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

7. COOKIES

7.1 Like most websites, when you visit the Site we may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device. Cookies are small text files of information which use a unique identification tag and are stored on your device as a result of using the Sites or other services we provide to you.

7.2 Cookies:

7.2.1 help you get the best out of the Site;

7.2.2 help us to provide you with a more customised service;

7.2.3 enable the Site to function more efficiently; and

7.2.4 allow us to recognise you as a user when you return to the Site using the same device and web browser, and allow us to provide you with a more personalised service based on your use of the Site.

7.3 A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your session and expire when you close your internet browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Site and will last for longer. We use a mixture of "Persistent" and "Session" cookies on the Site as follows:

7.3.1 Session cookies are files which allow the Site to link your actions during a single browser session. They are not stored long-term on your device; and

7.3.2 Persistent cookies are cookies which remain on your device between sessions and allow the Sites to remember details about you.

7.4 We use cookies to track site usage and trends, to improve the quality of the Site and to customise, personalise and enhance your experience on the Site. We also use cookies (and we may use other such devices, including 'web beacons' or 'tracking pixels', which are used to count the number of times a page has been viewed) to monitor the frequency of use and specific usage within any part of the Site and use the information for statistical purposes, to improve our services, create new features, fix bugs and to more accurately meet your preferences.

7.5 The cookies we store make use of the information entered during the Site's registration process and are used to identify you when you do things like update your accounts details (the name, address and so on).

7.6 We use cookies for the following purposes:

Cookie Type & Purpose

Essential Operational/Session Management Cookies

These cookies are necessary to allow us to operate the Site. Without the use of these cookies parts of the Site would not function correctly. These cookies, for example, let us recognise whether you are a subscriber and what type of subscriber you are and then provide you with the services which you are entitled to. Further examples of essential cookies include cookies which keep you logged on during your visit and retain details of your online shopping basket or purchases. These cookies also allow you to move easily from one page to another within the Site and your page requests are loaded in a smooth and secure manner without you having to re-enter your details.

Analytical Performance Cookies

These cookies are used by us and/or our business partners to analyse how the Site is used, including for example how users navigate through the Site. The cookies also let us monitor how the Site is performing. These cookies do not let us identify users (the information collected is anonymous) and we combine the information which they provide us. We use this information to maintain, operate and continually improve the Site.

Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to show you relevant advertising both on and off the Site. We may also use a cookie to learn whether members who saw an ad on the Site later visited the advertiser's site. Similarly, our partners may use a cookie to determine whether we've shown an ad and how it performed, or provide us with information about how you interact with them. We may also work with a partner to show you an ad on or off the Site, such as after you've visited a partner's site or application. Cookies and ad technology such as web beacons, pixels, and anonymous ad network tags help us more effectively serve ads to you, as well as to collect aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for advertisers. Note: Because your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies let us operate certain functions of the Site in line with the choices you make. These cookies mean that when you come back to the Site we can provide you with our services as you have asked for them to be provided, such as knowing your user name, remembering how you have customised our services, reminding you of your preferred collaborators or content on the Site, remembering if you have filled in a survey or seen a particular performance before.

7.7 We do not use cookies outside of the facilities you will find when moving around the Site.

7.8 Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. If you wish to do so you can refuse the use of these cookies by altering your browser settings. Please note that certain features of the Sites are only activated by the presence of a cookie or otherwise rely on the use of cookies and as such you may find some parts of the Site do not function as you might expect, or particular features of the Site may not be available to you. Please note that by deleting cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to fully use the Sites. However, if you do wish to prevent Music Gateway from using cookies and/or wish to delete any cookies on your computer, please refer to your browser's 'help' section for further information on how to deactivate them, or refer to the instructions for your device's file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

7.9 By logging into your account on the Site you are accepting the terms under which we will make use of stored cookies.

7.10 If you have any further questions regarding cookie use, please contact us by Email: 

8. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we may use to collect your data or by clicking on the appropriate links where provided. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Email: 

9. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and associates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the protection of any data supplied to other sites.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. In this case, the amended version will be published on the Site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

11. CHANGES TO YOUR DETAILS AND CONTACTING US

11.1 We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, you may do so at any time by contacting us as at Email: 

11.2 If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with an enquiry relating to the use of your Personal Data, you can do so by sending an email to us at the above address.

12. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed according the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction.